ASSOCIATION of

MINEMEN

 

MINEMAN of the YEAR

 

Each year, the Association of Minemen sponsors an award for "Mineman of the Year." Originally, the award was made available to Active Duty and Reserve U.S. Navy Minemen. Since 2008, the definition of "active duty" has been further defined as "Active Duty (Sea)" and Active Duty (Shore)," retaining the award for Reserve Minemen.

The selection is made by COMINEWARCOM and COMOMAG, beginning in the fall of the year of the award. The announcement is not made to AOM until the business meeting held during reunion week.

 


MN1 Steven G. Hassler

MN1 David Toyloy

MN1 Juan C. Pazazanon

 

  Active Duty (Sea) Active Duty (Shore) Reserve
2014/2015

MN1(SW) STEVEN G. HASSLER
 LCSRON ONE
 SAN DIEGO, CA

MN1(SW) DAVID TOYLOY
NMC UNIT
 CHARLESTON, SC
MN1 JUAN CARLOS PAZAZANON
NAVAL RESERVE-MOMAU ONE
SEAL BEACH, CA
2013/2014 MN1(SW) DAVID J. ROJAS
MCM CREW CONFLICT
(DEVASTATOR MCM-6)
MN1(SW) REBECCA D. CROSS
MWTC, SAN DIEGO, CA
MN1 CORIE E. BRICE
NAVAL RESERVE-MOMAU THREE
2012/2013 MN1(SW) JOHN CARVER
MCM CREW CONFLICT
(DEVASTATOR MCM-6)
MN1(SW) MARCO NAVARRO
MWTC, SAN DIEGO, CA
MN1 (EXW) SIDER VEGASEGURA
 NAVAL RESERVE - MOMAU ONE   
2011/2012 MN2 (SW) JOSHUA S. GARZA MN1 (SW/FMF) CORY N. BLAIR (No Candidate)
 2010/2011 MN1(SW) BRIAN A. REY
LCS MINE WARFARE
 DETACHMENT TWO
MN1(SW) JAMES LONGHTIN
NAVAL MUNITIONS COMMAND
EAST ASIA DIVISION
MN1(SW) KENNETH J. LOPEZ
NAVAL RESERVE-MOMAU THREE
2009/2010 MN1(SW) MICHAEL H. JUST JR.
LCS MISSION PACKAGE
 DETACHMENT TWO
MN1(SW) MIKEAL L. NISSEN
MOMAU ONE
MN1 PATRICIA J. DIXON
NAVAL RESERVE-MOMAU ONE
  Active Duty Reserve
2008/2009 MN1(SW) FAVIAN GARCIA
MCM CREW CONFLICT

(DEVASTATOR MCM-6)
 MN1 DAVID B. DAVES
USNR MOMAU NINE
JRB-FT. WORTH
2007/2008 MN1(SW) SAMUAL DORBRANDT
USS PELICAN (MHC-53)
MN2 KEVIN LANDERS
USNR MOMAU TEN
 DETACHMENT 2
2006/2007 MN1(SW) STEVEN McQUEEN
USS GLADIATOR (MCM-11)
MN1 EMESTO RUIZ
USNR MOMAU-EIGHT
 DETACHMENT 2-El Paso
2005/2006 MN1(SW) CHARLES H. KEEFER
MOMAU-EIGHT
MN1 DANIEL R. WARD
USNR MOMAU-EIGHT
2004/2005 MN1(SW) PATRICK CLAYTON
USS AVENGER (MCM-1)
MN1 PAUL CHAVEZ
USNR MOMAU-TEN
2003/2004 MN1  SCOTT R. FINNEY
MOMAG CDS-FORT WORTH, TX
(No Candidate)
2002/2003  MN1(SW) MICHAEL GONZALES
USS WARRIOR (MCM-10)
MN1 JOEL R. BROWER,  
USNR, MOMAU-THREE
2001/2002  MN1(SW) ALLEN E. ALT JR. 
USS DEFENDER ( MCM-2)
MN2 ARON J.MIDDLETON
USNR,  MOMAU- SIX
2000/2001  MN2 LAURA RODRIGUEZ
MWTC, SAN DIEGO, CA
MN1 JOSEPH K. HARDIMAN
USNR MOMAU ELEVEN
HOUSTON, TX
1999/2000  MN1 (SW) RONALD JOHNSON
ATG-INGLESIDE, TX
MN1 RICKEY C. WHITWORTH
USNR MOMAU SEVEN
1998/1999 MN2(SW)IAN WESLEK
USS PATRIOT (MCM-7)
(HOMEPORT SASEBO, JAPAN)
MN2 JOSEPH OSZVART
USNR MOMAU TEN
(AUGMENTS MOMAU EIGHT, GUAM)
1997/1998 MN1 LEE WHITMORE
MOMAU ONE
SEAL BEACH, CA
MN1 BETH HUDSON
NR MOMAU ELEVEN
 NAS DALLAS, TX