Minemen of the Year

Each year the Association of Minemen sponsors an award for Minemen of the Year. Originally, the award was made available to Active Duty and Reserve U.S. Navy Minemen. Since  2008, the definition of active duty has further defined as Active Duty (Sea) and Active Duty (Shore), retaining the award for Reserve Minemen.

The selection is made by COMINEWARCOM and COMOMAG, beginning in the fall of the year of the award. The announcement is not made to AOM until the business meeting held during reunion week.

Active Duty (SEA)

Active Duty (SHORE)

RESERVE

MN1 (SW) Robert K. Shimonek

USS Charleston LCS-18

MN1 (SW) Edson F. Villarrel

Navy Munitions Comand Pacific East Asia Division, Unit Okinawa

MN1 Matthew C. McPaul

NR MOMAU Five

Year

Active Duty (Sea)

Active Duty (Shore)

Reserve

2018/2019

MN1 (SW) Yves Dessources
USS Warrior (MCM-10)

MN1 (SW) Pua C. Xiong
Navy Munitions Pacific East Asia Division Guam

MN1 James Edward Washington Jr.
NR MOMAU Seven

2017/2018

MN1 (SW) Daniel P. Cadigan

MN1 (SW/EXW) Garett J. Schilz

MN1 John T Payne Jr.

2016/2017

Looking for info.

Looking for info.

Looking for info.

2015/2016

MN2 (SW) Bryan K. Ashley
USS Devastator (MCM-6)

MN1 Keith D. Roellinghoff
NMC Charleston, SC

MN1 (SCW) Nicholas M. Paci
MOMAU Six NMC Charleston, SC

2014/2015

MN1 (SW) Steven G. Hassler
LCSRON One
San Diego, CA

MN1 (SW) David Toyloy
NMC Unit
Charleston, SC

MN1 Juan Carlos Pazazanon
NR MOMAU One
Seal Beach, CA

2013/2014

MN1 (SW) David J. Rojas
MCM Crew Conflict
(Devastator MCM-6)

MN1 (SW) Rebecca D. Cross
MWTC
San Diego, CA

MN1 Corie E. Brice
NR MOMAU Three

2012/2013

MN1 (SW) John Carver
MCM Crew Conflict
(Devastator MCM-6)

MN1 (SW) Marco Navarro
MWTC
San Diego, CA

MN1 (EXW) Sider Vegasegura
NR MOMAU One

2011/2012

MN21 (SW) Joshua S. Garza

MN1 (SW/FMF) Cory N Blair

(No Candidate)

2010/2011

MN1 (SW) Brian A. Rey
LCS Mine Warfare
Detachment Two

MN1 (SW) James Longhtin
Naval Munitions Command East Asia Diviasion

MN1 (SW) Kenneth J. Lopez
NR MOMAU Three

2009/2010

MN1 (SW) Michael H. Just Jr.
LCS Mission Package
Detachment Two

MN1 (SW) Mikeal L. Nissen
MOMAU One

MN1 Patricia J. Dixon
NR MOMAU One

Year

Active Duty

Reserve

2008/2009

MN1 (SW) Favian Garcia
MCM Crew Conflict

(Devastator MCM-6)

MN1 David B Davis
USNR MOMAU Nine

JRB-Ft. Worth

2007/2008

MN1 (SW) Samuel Dorbrandt
USS Pelican (MHC-53)

MN2 Kevin Landers
USNR MOMAU Ten

Detachment 2

2006/2007

MN1 (SW) Steven McQueen
USS Gladiator (MCM-11)

MN1 Emesto Ruiz
USNR MOMAU Eight

Detachment 2-ElPaso

2005/2006

MN1 (SW) Charles H. Keefer
MOMAU Eight

MN1 Daniel R. Ward
USNR MOMAU Eight

2004/2005

MN1 (SW) Patrick Clayton
USS Avenger (MCM-1)

MN1 Paul Chavez
USNR MOMAU Ten

2003/2004

MN1 Scott R. Finney
MOMAG CDS-Fort Worth, TX

(No Candidate)

2002/2003

MN1 (SW) Michael Gonzales
USS Warrior (MCM-10)

MN1 Joel R. Brower
USNR MOMAU Three

2001/2002

MN1 (SW) Allen E. Alt Jr.
USS Defender (MCM-2)

MN2 Aron J. Middleton
USNR MOMAU Six

2000/2001

MN2 Laura Rodriguez
MWTC, San Diego, CA

MN1 Joseph K. Hardiman
USNR MOMAU Eleven
Houston, TX

1999/2000

MN1 (SW) Ronald Johnson
ATG-ingleside, TX

MN1 Rickey C. Whitworth
USNR MOMAU Seven

1998/1999

MN2 (SW) Ian Weslek
USS Patriot (MCM-7)
(Homeport Sasebo, Japan)

MN2 JOseph Oszvart
USNR MOMAU Ten
(Augments MOMAU Eight, Guam)

1997/1998

MN1 Lee Whitmore
MOMAU One
Seal Beach, CA

MN1 Beth Hudson
NR MOMAU Eleven
NAS Dallas, TX